Please note that this schedule is published purely as a guide and is likely to change without notice.

Key Ideas Music Comedy Food Young

ALSO on Saturday

TimeThe WoodsMain StageInformation TentLake StageKids TentDining TentTalks TentOrangeryThe LakeBarBunkerDining EventsGetaria
8:00 am HIIT of MindfulnessALSO Running ClubBreathe. Stretch. Sing.Sensory Stay and Play Little Geoff
8:15 am
8:30 am
8:45 am
9:00 amNatalie Haynes' Weekend Papers LIVEForaging Walking Workshop Tai Chi QuigongEarly Bird Collage WorkshopOrigami Unfolding PossibilitiesCore Strength Vinyasa YogaRaft building
9:15 am
9:30 amFamily ceramic animal workshop
9:45 am
10:00 amThe Talk You Wish Your Family Had Gone To!Street Wisdom‡Rewilding the BodyKids Clowning WorkshopAccessing your Creative MindpipeMindful Aroma Mists Workshop Tote Bag Printing Brave the Stage
10:15 am
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 amFairy and Elf HousebuildingRedefining our Relationship with TechnologyForaging Walking Workshop 2‡Millie UnderwoodPerfect Paper PlanesClever ComedySpeak Out - Youth ChallengeGuided Mindfulness SwimFirework Dance Rehearsal Beginner
11:15 am
11:30 amFamily Samba Drumming
11:45 am
12:00 pmA Twist in the WoodsRainforest - Dispatches from Earth's Most Vital Frontlines. Scented Heritage: From The Barking Stink to Capability Brown‡Floating with PhilippaAI for Kids Wally Funk’s Race for Space Raft building
12:15 pm
12:30 pm
12:45 pm
1:00 pmCeramic workshopIs it the End for the Subconscious?Intro to Bushcraft and Survival Rhythm of Life - Musical Theatre sessionDigital EtiquetteFlower crown workshopFirework Dance Rehearsal BeginnerNcn'ean Experimental Spirit Masterclass
1:15 pm
1:30 pmPudding Procession AND Pudding Procession (kids)* Light Sabres Taster Workshop
1:45 pm
2:00 pmThe Uses and Abuses of HistoryPianofieldLantern MakingTransmission Prize TalkAlso Festival ChoirLight Sabres Taster Workshop Damian Clisby Takeover Lunch
2:15 pm
2:30 pm Wild SwimmingLight Sabres Taster Workshop
2:45 pm
3:00 pmThe Gendered BrainIntro to Bushcraft and Survival AND What Has Nature Ever Done For Us - The Walk*As You Like It Acting Workshop Computers are Great...but Also Rubbish. ALSO’s Great Big Fat Festival QuizLight Sabres Extended WorkshopVintage Dress Up and Cocktails
3:15 pmDouble Talk - Margaret MacMillan
3:30 pmSamba Drumming Workshop
3:45 pm
4:00 pmTroy Story Time And How to Spend ItScented Yoga - SaturdayFirework Dance Rehearsal Advanced
4:15 pmJennifer John
4:30 pmWild Reading
4:45 pm
5:00 pm Andrew Yeadon & Moray NellisKate’s StorytreeDrug Wars Gin & Histrionics
5:15 pmLip Sync Champions
5:30 pm
5:45 pm
6:00 pmPop Up AperitifAlo & Co.Procession Figurehead Making Family workshopSerious Clowning Cornish Wines and FoodBrave the StageRoller Disco
6:15 pmDenis Coleman
6:30 pmChoralaoke
6:45 pm
7:00 pmLakeside Battle of the Vinyl Geeks Saturday Night Bucolic BanquetJoanna Neary - Wife on Earth Samba Rehearsal
7:15 pm
7:30 pmAlso Festival Choir Rehearsal
7:45 pmScratchy Beard
8:00 pmStrident DiscoSimon Caine
8:15 pm
8:30 pm
8:45 pm
9:00 pm RutiAcoustaoke
9:15 pmFirework: Also Festival's Extravaganza
9:30 pm
9:45 pm
10:00 pmMarcos Santana & Tribo DrummersMurmuration: Word on the TweetDJ FerdieALSO's First Ever Simon and Garfunkel DJ Set
10:15 pm
10:30 pmALSO's Pop Up CinemaFire YogaDJs Cut n Paste
10:45 pm
11:00 pmAfrikan BoyWhy Did Humans Evolve Big Brains and Penises but Small Testicles!
11:15 pm
11:30 pm
11:45 pm
12:00 am Marcel Lucont‘s Cabaret Fantastique DJ Vertigo
12:15 am
12:30 am
12:45 am
1:00 am
1:15 am
1:30 am DJ Grace Sands
1:45 am
2:00 am
2:15 am

ALSO on Sunday

TimeBunkerInformation TentKids TentDining TentMain StageLake StageThe LakeThe WoodsTalks TentDining EventsOrangeryBar
8:00 am ALSO Running ClubSensory Stay and Play Little GeoffGong Bath
8:15 am
8:30 amDave’s Den Building
8:45 am
9:00 am Circus WorkshopsThe Secrets of Success
9:15 am
9:30 am
9:45 am
10:00 amLaughter YogaForest BathingCircus Workshops AND Circus Workshop (age 8 plus)*Natalie Haynes' Weekend Papers LIVEArt Macabre's Nymphs and NaiadsWhittle and Daub 1 Also RocksReading Between the Lines.Gospel Brunch
10:15 am
10:30 amFace Mask Mixology
10:45 am
11:00 am30 Years of the DiY CollectiveSketchbook WalkStory in a Suitcase Superior: The Return of Biased ScienceFloating with PhilippaGuided Mindfulness SwimWhittle and Daub 2 Kids’ Scavenger HuntClimate Change, Rebellion and You. Art Car Book Fair
11:15 am
11:30 am
11:45 am
12:00 pm Bird Walk of WonderSong Writing Broken HeartedPortobello Live Choir Workshop Whittle and Daub 3 Memory FramesRage Inside the MachineRich Man's Frug!
12:15 pm
12:30 pm
12:45 pm
1:00 pmHalf Man Half Biscuit: An Appreciation Haiku HikeGong Bath for kidsThe ALSO DebatePortobello Live Choir Performance Glamour, Gimlets, High Society and Capote.Whisky Tasting ExperienceHaworth Stroll
1:15 pm
1:30 pmBalearic BrunchKatherine Stark
1:45 pm
2:00 pm How We're Wrong About Nearly Everything.The Peaceful OnesWild SwimmingForest Bathing Wild Tea CeremonyUrban BirdingPaper marbling
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm
3:00 pmALSO Festivals OUT OF THE WOODS THEMED SCAVENGER HUNTHave we become a Geological Superpower? Why Stand Up Matters
3:15 pm
3:30 pm
3:45 pm
4:00 pmWhat Should We Talk About When We Talk About Tech?Jasmine Rodgers BookTalkBookTalkBook Simon David
4:15 pm
4:30 pmAngle Stomp
4:45 pm
5:00 pmThe ALSO Festival Directors Pauline and Helen present their Musical Theatre Perimeter Promenade Performance Piece 2019.
5:15 pm
5:30 pmThis Is A Recording
5:45 pm
6:00 pm
6:15 pm
6:30 pm
6:45 pm
7:00 pmSurrey Women's Bridge Club
7:15 pm
7:30 pm
7:45 pm

* Possible programme clash
Possible event overlap

< Home